Skip to Terms & Conditions

Skip to Advertising & Marketing Agreement

Privacy Policy

At HORSE COMMUNITY JOURNALS INC. (HORSE JOURNALS), operating in Sidney, BC, Canada, at 202-2400 Bevan Avenue,V8L 1W1. we are committed to providing our clients, customers, and subscribers with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our clients, customers and subscribers, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our the privacy of our customers, subscribers, and readers, and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information. 

We will inform our customers, subscribers, and readers of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting personal information of our customers, subscribers, and readers. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our clients’, customers’ and subscribers’ personal information, and allowing our clients, customers and subscribers to request access to, and correction of, their personal information. 

Scope of this Policy 

This Personal Information Protection Policy applies to Horse Journals and its subsidiaries. This policy also applies to Horse Journals collecting, using or disclosing personal information on behalf of its clients and affiliates that exchange information with Horse Journals from time to time.

Definitions

Personal Information: means information about an identifiable individual, eg: name, age, home address, home phone number, income. Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

Contact information: means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Privacy Officer: means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Horse Journals complies with this policy and PIPA. 

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

1.1 Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the customer, subscriber or reader voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection. 

1.2 We will only collect customer, subscriber or reader information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To verify identity;
  • To verify creditworthiness;
  • To identify customer, subscriber or reader preferences;
  • To understand the advertising, informational and service needs of our customers, subscribers or readers;
  • To open and manage an account;
  • To deliver requested products and services;
  • To process a magazine subscription;
  • To contact our customers, subscribers or readers for fundraising; 
  • To communicate with, and administer prizes to, participants of our contests and surveys; 
  • To ensure a high standard of service to our customers, subscribers or readers; 
  • To meet regulatory requirements; 
  • To collect and process payments for advertising, services or subscriptions;
  • To contact our customers, subscribers or readers with offers and information from our partners and affiliates; 
  • To share with our advertisers, sponsors, and partners, demographic (e.g. age, income), geographic (e.g. location), and other information, only on an aggregate basis, unless consent has been requested from the participant (such as to administer a contest prize). 

Policy 2 – Consent

2.1 We will obtain customer, subscriber, or reader consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent). 

2.2 Consent can be provided, eg: orally, in writing, electronically, through an authorized representative, or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting, using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the client, customer or subscriber voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose. 

2.3 Consent may also be implied where a customer, subscriber, or reader is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of new services or products, fundraising and the client, customer or subscriber does not opt-out. 

2.4 Subject to certain exceptions (eg: the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), customers, subscribers, or readers can withhold or withdraw their consent for Horse Journals to use their personal information in certain ways. A customers’, subscribers’, or readers’ decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product. If so, we will explain the situation to assist the customer, subscriber, or reader in making the decision. 

2.5 We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the customer’s, subscriber’s or reader’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances: 

  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
  • In an emergency that threatens an individual's life, health, or personal security;
  • When the personal information is available from a public source (eg: an online directory);
  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
  • For the purposes of collecting a debt;
  • To protect ourselves from fraud;
  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law.
  • To implement Google Analytics Cookies, to acquire data and reports about the demographics and interests of our visitors. Visitors to our site can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features used, including through Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, or any other available means (for example, the NAI's consumer opt-out). 

Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

3.1 We will only use or disclose customer, subscriber, or reader personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection (or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes) such as: 

  • To conduct client, customer or subscriber surveys in order to enhance the provision of our services. 
  • To contact our clients, customers or subscribers directly about products and services that may be of interest; 

3.2 We will not use or disclose client, customer or subscriber personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so. 

3.3 We will not sell client, customer or subscriber lists or personal information to other parties unless we have consent to do so. 

Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information

4.1 If we use customer, subscriber, or reader personal information to make a decision that directly affects the customer, subscriber, or reader we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the customer, subscriber, or reader has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it. 

4.2 Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain customer, subscriber, or reader personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose. 

Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

5.1 We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that customer, subscriber, or reader personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the customer, subscriber, or reader or disclosed to another organization. 

5.2 Customers, subscribers, or readers may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought. 

A request to correct personal information should be forwarded to the Privacy Officer or designated individual.

5.3 If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year. If the correction is not made, we will note the customers’, subscribers’, or readers’ correction request in the file. 

Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information

6.1 We are committed to ensuring the security of customer, subscriber, or reader personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks. 

6.2 The following security measures will be followed to ensure that customer, subscriber, or reader personal information is appropriately protected: physically securing offices where personal information is held by use of alarm system; the use of user IDs, passwords, encryption, firewalls; restricting employee access to personal information as appropriate (ie: only those that need to know will have access; contractually requiring any service providers to provide comparable security measures).

6.3 We will use appropriate security measures when destroying customers’, subscribers’, or readers’ personal information such as shredding documents, deleting electronically stored information. 

6.4 We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security. 

Policy 7 – Providing Customers, Subscribers, or Readers Access to Personal Information

7.1 Customers, subscribers, or readers have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions. Some examples of exceptions include: solicitor-client privilege, where disclosure would reveal personal information about another individual, health and safety concerns.

7.2 A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought. A request to access personal information should be forwarded to the Privacy Officer or designated individual.

7.3 Upon request, we will also tell customer, subscriber, or reader how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable. 

7.4 We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request. 

7.5 A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information. Where a fee may apply, we will inform the customer, subscriber, or reader of the cost and request further direction from the client, customer or subscriber on whether or not we should proceed with the request. 

7.6 If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the customer, subscriber, or reader in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the customer, subscriber, or reader. 

Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints: The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual

8.1 The Privacy Officer or designated individual is responsible for ensuring Horse Journals's compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act. 

8.2 Customers, subscribers, or readers should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Horse Journals’s compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the customer, subscriber, or reader may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia. 

Contact information for Horse Community Journal Inc.’s Privacy Officer or designated individual:

Kathy Smith, Publisher

Phone: 250-655-8883

Fax: 250-655-8913

Email: editor@horsejournals.com

Miscellanious Terms & Conditions and Refund Policy 

Payment Method: Refunds will be provided in the payment type for which they were received. 

Other Products: Refunds, replacements, or compensation for products such as Canadian Horse Journal back issues, merchandise, or otherwise, will be considered on a case by case basis, and provided at the publisher's discretion. Horse Journals does not accept liability for items damaged or lost by the shipper.

Subscriptions: All refunds will be considered on a case by case basis, and provided at the publisher's discretion. Horse Journals does not accept liability for items damaged or lost by the shipper.

Advertising/Marketing Agreement

In this Agreement, HORSE COMMUNITY JOURNALS shall be referred to as the “Publisher,” and the Advertiser shall be referred to as the “Advertiser” or “Client.”  The Advertiser hereby agrees to advertise with the Publisher as set out in the Ad Insertion Order, and the Publisher hereby agrees to publish such advertisement(s), subject to all of the terms and conditions contained herein, including those on the Ad Insertion Order, which the Advertiser acknowledges that he/she has read. 

Credit/Terms: First three insertions for new clients must be accompanied by PAYMENT IN FULL unless satisfactory credit arrangements have been made. The client agrees to pay all invoices within 30 days from issue date and failure to do so will result in an additional interest charge of 2% per month (26.77% per annum) on the outstanding balance. RETURNED CHEQUE FEE: $45.  

Cancellation: 30 days written notice required for cancellations. Cancellations less than two weeks before scheduled publication date will not be reimbursed. All refunds will be considered on a case by case basis and provided at the publisher's discretion.  Horse Journals does not accept liability for errors or omissions in the publishing of marketing material beyond the cost of the original ad. Clients must notify publisher of errors and omissions in writing within 15 days of publication date; no credit/make-good will be considered after that time. 

Space Rates: This contract is binding on the Publisher for all conditions and notations contained herein except for space rates. The Publisher reserves the right to change rates at any time during the contract term. Subsequent to a rate change notice the client has the right to cancel the contract under normal cancellation conditions, without back rating. If the client continues the contract after the announcement of a change, the new rates will take effect for the fourth issue after the effective issue of the new rates. Advertisers not on contract must pay the new rates with the first effective issue. 

Camera Ready Material: Please provide a press-quality PDF (preferred) or a 300 dpi TIFF or JPEG file. InDesign files are also acceptable if all fonts and images (300 dpi at 100%) are provided. Files should be created in CMYK format to the exact dimensions of the ad as specified in our media kit. Full page ads should provide a 1/8” bleed beyond the trim size (if sufficient bleed is not provided the ad will be printed with a .375” white border on all four sides). 

Advertiser Supplied Material: The Advertiser grants the Publisher the right to destroy all ad materials supplied by the Advertiser to the Publisher if same are not demanded within one year after last use. In the event that the Advertiser fails to supply ad material by the closing date for such materials  the Advertiser grants the Publisher the right to publish material from previously run advertisements and where no such material is available, to publish a public service ad chosen by the Publisher and the Advertiser agrees to pay the regular advertising costs in such an event. 

Deadlines: Proofs cannot be guaranteed on copy received after copy deadline. Publisher will make every effort to provide proof but where this is not possible, reserves the right to run ad prepared from rough draft material.  

Production Charges: In addition to any production charges shown on the Ad Insertion Order, the Advertiser shall be responsible for any additional production charges caused by any alterations made to the original ad. 

Notice of Dispute: The Advertiser must notify the Publisher of any errors or omissions to advertising insertions in writing within 15 days of the issue date. No credit or make-good will be considered after that date. 

Publisher Errors: The Publisher limits his liability for errors on Publisher set ads, including address and phone number, to ads for which no proof has been seen by the Advertiser. The extent of that liability shall not exceed 10% of the total cost of insertion of such ad in one issue. Where major errors may render the effect of the advertisement completely useless or negative, a make-good may be given at the sole discretion of the Publisher. A make-good is an  insertion in addition to the number already contracted for by the Advertiser. If a make-good is allowed, the Advertiser agrees to pay for the defective ad when invoiced, on normal payment terms. A make-good does not count toward any frequency discount allowed in this advertising contract. 

Services: The Publisher: (a) makes no warranties in relation to proximity of advertising material in a publication or digital media relative to advertising material relating to competing products or services. Exclusivity is not guaranteed; (b) may, in her absolute discretion, refuse to accept any advertising material or cancel or reschedule any booking or refuse to provide any services; (c) reserves the right to place the word "advertisement," "promotion," or similar wording within or adjacent to any advertising material which, in the Publisher’s opinion, resembles editorial material. Production costs (including those associated with inserts and onserts) are payable by the Advertiser at the Publisher’s standard rates from time to time where production costs are incurred on behalf of Advertiser. 

Warranties: The Advertiser warrants that advertising material lodged with the Publisher (a) complies with all laws, statutes, regulations, codes of practice and any standards applicable to publication of the advertising material and determined by any relevant regulatory agency or industry self-regulatory body; (b) complies with any standard, guideline or requirement specified by the Publisher  and notified to advertiser from time to time; (c) does not infringe copyright, trademark, obligations of confidentiality or other legal rights of any person; (d) is not false or misleading and is true in substance and in fact; and (e) does not contain anything which may give rise to any cause of action by a third party against the Publisher, including without limitation material which is defamatory or obscene or which otherwise causes injury or damage to any person.  

 

Indemnity: The Advertiser indemnifies the Publisher, its officers, employees, agents, suppliers, and affiliates against any action, claim, loss, expense or cost, suffered or incurred, whether directly or indirectly, by the Publisher, its officers, employees, agents, suppliers, and affiliates  as a result of any breach by the Advertiser of these terms and warranties or otherwise (including recovery of any amounts owed to the Publisher by the Advertiser) arising from publication of Advertising Material or cancellation of or failure to publish any Advertising Material or otherwise in connection with such advertising.  

Advertisement

Arenus Animal Health - Solutions Not Just Supplements

Advertisement